Data Protection Services

Without the proper knowledge and expertise, it can be a challenge for organisations to ensure proper compliance with the applicable privacy laws and regulations. As a company which has obtained the Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM) Certification awarded by the Singapore Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA) and a Data Protection-as-a-Service provider, we are well-versed with the data protection requirements and have the expertise to advise clients from different industries.


Our team includes a Singapore Certified Management Consultant recognised by Enterprise Singapore (“ESG”). We are able to assist and have assisted companies in grant applications, including the Enterprise Development Grant under ESG. 

Our Services include:


PDPA Audit

Gap analysis of your organisation's processes involving personal data such as the collection, storage and disposal of personal data

PDPA Compliance

Advisory on preparing policies and procedures and enhancing your organisation's current practices to comply with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and other relevant regulations

Data Protection-as-a-Service

Advisory and assistance with basic compliance of PDPA for small-medium enterprises and non-profit organisations

Outsourced DPO

Outsourcing services for your organisation's Data Protection Officer (DPO) function

DPTM Consultancy

Assistance in attaining the DPTM Certification by providing advisory on the implementation of policies and processes to meet the DPTM requirements, including assistance with grants and other financial assistance programmes such as ESG Enterprise Development Grant and NCSS Organisational Development Grant

Data Breach Consultancy

Advisory and assistance with managing data breach incidents, data breach notification and related investigations

Training

Conducting training, workshops and seminars for your organisation's internal stakeholders to enhance their knowledge of data protection and IT security

IT Consultancy

Advisory and implementation of information technology (IT) solutions to track personal data related queries, requests and complaints


Client Feedback:


"Being in the healthcare industry, we handle a lot of sensitive personal data on a daily basis. TRS has helped us to ensure that our processes and systems meet the relevant regulatory standards and requirements."
Ms Ouyang Yuxia, Connie
Chief Operating Officer
HC Surgical Specialists Limited

"TRS is able to provide us with practical and effective advice on how we should manage our organisation’s personal data protection and IT security. We are pleased with their services."
Mr Arifumi Okada
Managing Director
Tosoh Asia Pte Ltd

"As a legal services provider, we deal with numerous personal data in the course of our business. We are glad to have engaged TRS to assist us to review our data protection management programme to ensure that it stays relevant to our business environment."
Mr Ted Koh
Practice Manager
CrossBorders LLC



We have advised and continue to advise clients from a broad range of industries, including the following:


Local Autonomous University

Professional
Services

Healthcare

HR Services


Energy Retailer

Social Service

Information
Technology

Manufacturing

Back to Security Services

TRS Forensics Pte Ltd

90 Lorong 23 Geylang,
Agrow Building #05-01
Singapore 388393

Tel: +65 6380 9666
Email: infotrs@trsforensics.com

TRS Forensics Sdn Bhd

Unit C-2-03, Level 2, Capital 3,
Oasis Square No. 2, Ara Damansara,
PJU 1A, 47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia

Tel: +60 3 7652 2848
Email: infotrs@trsforensics.com

TRS Consulting (Shanghai) Co. Ltd

No. 2879 LongTeng Avenue,
3rd Floor Room 3887,
Xuhui District,
Shanghai, China
Tel: +86 131 2229 6773
Email: infotrs@trsforensics.com

TRS Forensics Pte Ltd © 2019 | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Whistleblowing